• Tiếng Việt
  • 0

Do you need a Visa, a work permit or a residence card?

1  Application Form

Loading

Pioneer Travel is here to help you shorten the process of obtaining a visa for travel to Vietnam.

 

Compared to applying for a visa through a Vietnam Embassy, our online application is quick and easy, as well as fully supported and recognized by the Vietnam Immigration Department. We recommend you choose to get a Visa on Arrival, as picking up your visa at a Vietnamese international airport is simple, requires no additional charges, and is fail-proof.

For further assistance, you can contact us at contact@pioneertravel.com.vn or call Ms Phuong at (+84) 93 777 58 38

We guarantee to provide good services:

  • Prompt support via email or phone.
  • Secure 128/256 bit SSL encryption.
  • Guaranteed 48 hour processing.
  • Special fee from $17 – no credit card surcharges.
  • Money-back guarantee for declined applications.

You must know.

In order to get your Vietnam visa, you must pay two types of fees:

  • The APPROVAL LETTER FEE (paid online)
  • STAMPING FEE (paid in cash at Vietnam airports)

Fill in the application using the correct information regarding your name, passport number, date of birth, nationality, gender, and arrival date. We accept most major credit cards: Visa, MasterCard, and American Express.

As soon as you submit your application and payment, we will start processing your visa request. We will send your Approval Letter via email within two business days. You will need to print the attached PDF file (in color, if possible, though it is not required) and prepare at least two (4cm x 6cm) passport photos.

Upon arriving at one of the Vietnam international airports in Hanoi, Da Nang, or Ho Chi Minh City, travelers are required to complete an Entry/Exit form (available at the airports or by previous download from our website). You will then present your Approval Letter, passport, photos, and cash payment for the Stamping Fee in order to receive the visa stamped in your passport.

Travelers can also apply for visas to visit Vietnam through their local Vietnam Embassies. For further details on applying through an embassy, please visit Vietnam Embassy Worldwide.

Step 1

Get started by filling out the secure online form

Step 2

Confirm and pay

Step 3

Receive and print the Approval Letter

Step 4

Pay and get your visa stamp upon arrival at one of three Vietnam international airports

2 Visa on Arrival

You can save time by completing the Entry/Exit form before you arrive at one of Vietnam’s international airports. To get started, click here to download, print, and complete the PDF form. (See document notes for photo requirements)

Vietnam Visa Makes It Simple to Get a Business or Tourist Visa

GETTING A BUSINESS OR TOURIST VISA TO VIETNAM IS SIMPLE AT PIONEER TRAVEL

  1. Step 1 — Fill out a quick application form online (you will need to know your arrival date and the name of the airport at which you will arrive)
  2. Step 2 — Pay the visa servicing fee online
  3. Step 3 — Within two business days, you will get an email with your official Vietnam visa Approval Letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department
  4. Step 4 — Print the Approval Letter and prepare two (4cm x 6cm) photos of yourself according to noted requirements
  5. Step 5 — Bring the printed Approval Letter, photos, and Entry/Exit form (along with your passport and any other required documents) with you on your trip to Vietnam
  6. Step 6 — When you arrive at your destination airport in Vietnam, show the Approval Letter, give your photos and your Entry/Exit Form at the Immigration office. They will process your visa. Don’t forget that right after your Visa is ready, you will have to pay the visa Stamp at the Immigration office (Fee will differ according the type of visa you choose.)

Legitimate Approval Letter & Visa Procedure at Vietnam Airports

A Vietnam visa is required for most foreigners to enter and exit Vietnam at the three international airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, and Da Nang. By applying online here, you can receive your Approval Letter before you leave home, which will simplify your arrival and save time. Following is Circular No. 190/2012/TT-BTC dated November 9, 2012, from the Ministry of Finance (Vietnam Government) that includes details about the collection, remittance, management, and use of visa fees.

Vietnam Government Policies for Visa on Arrival

International travel agencies have the right to request that a competent state agency (the Vietnam Immigration Department, or VID) approve the entry, exit, or transit of tourists as stated in Article 13 of Decree No. 92/2007/ND-CP. This decree details the implementation of a number of the Articles of the Laws on Tourism, including regulations regarding the rights and obligations of international tourist agencies. International travel agencies, therefore, can legally request the VID’s assistance in approving visa Approval Letters for their tourist clients.

3  How much does a Vietnam Visa Cost?

** NOTE: The fee table does not apply to citizens of the following restricted nations: ANGERIA, BAHRAIN, BHUTAN, JORDAN, KUWAIT, LEBANON, GAMBIA, MOROCCO, NEPAL, KENYA, OMAN, QATAR, SAUDI ARABIA, TIMOR-LESTE, TUNISIA, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES, YEMEN

Please email us at: contact@pioneertravel.com.vn or call Ms Phuong at (+84) 93 777 5838 if you are a passport holder of one of the nations listed above.

This fee table is valid for all visa requests made on regular working days: Monday – Friday ( till 3:15 Pm ).

For all emergency visa requests applied after 3:15 PM of every Friday to arrive on Saturday or Sunday, there will be a surcharge for weekend service. We strongly suggest travelers to check before applying.

The Approval Letter Fee is paid online. We accept all major credit cards: Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Diners Club

This fee must be paid in advance to process visa Approval Letters for urgent service in 1 business day/ 1 hour/ 2 hours/or 4 hours, as well as for normal service of 2 business days.

4  Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is Visa on Arrival ?

Vietnam Visa on Arrival ( VOA ) is a legal document approved by the Department of Immigration. There are four major benefits to a VOA: Legitimate: VOA is granted and approved by the Vietnam Department of Immigration.

Convenient: easy online application, no need to send passport or photos, and no waiting or delays.

Cheap: lowest fee and best service

Fast: a VOA can be completed in two business days

2. Is the “Visa on Arrival” legitimate ?

Yes, it is! Vietnam Visa on Arrival is an alternative way to get your visa to visit Vietnam.

It has also been prominently featured in many famous news publications, such as The New York Times, USA TODAY, Trip Advisor, and CNNGo. VOAs are granted by the Vietnam Department of Immigration, which arranges for documents to be picked up upon arrival at one of Vietnam’s international airports.

3. What is the Approval Letter?

The visa Approval Letter is a letter issued by the Immigration Department of Vietnam allowing you to enter and exit Vietnam for a given period of time. With your Approval Letter, you can pick up your Visa on Arrival at one of three international airports in Vietnam: Hanoi, Da Nang, or Ho Chi Minh City. At the airport, the entry authority will verify the details of the Approval Letter based on your passport and travel documents. As long as you have entered the correct information on your visa application, you should have no problems being granted entry into Vietnam with your Approval Letter.

4. How long does it take to get the Approval Letter?

The Approval Letter is processed and emailed to you within two (2) business days (excluding Saturday, Sunday, and national or international holidays).

In urgent cases, you can receive an Approval Letter within the timeframes below:

  • Processed within 4 to 8 hours: +$20/applicant
  • Processed within 1 business day: + $10/applicant
  • For urgent processing on national or international holidays, please call us or contact us via email for details and assistance

Note: the above urgent processing times do not apply for Friday afternoons after 12pm or for Saturdays or Sundays. Also, please consider the time difference between Vietnam and your application location

The visa counters at Vietnam’s international airports are open 24/7. As long as you have your Approval Letter, you will still be able to get your visa on the weekend.

5. How do I receive my visa Approval Letter?

A scanned color PDF file of your Approval Letter will be sent to you via email, so please be sure you have provided us with your correct email address. You will need the latest version of Adobe Acrobat Reader in order to open the file.

6. Are there any exceptions for entry with this type of visa?

Visa on Arrival is only valid for air travelers. Travelers entering Vietnam by land or by sea must visit a Vietnam Embassy to get their visa stamp. Your Approval Letter will be accepted at the three Vietnam international airports: Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi); Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City); and Danang Airport (Da Nang).

7. Do you require a scan of my passport?

A scan of your passport is not required for an online visa application.

8. Do I need a photo? If so, what size photo do I need?

Photos are required upon arrival in Vietnam’s airports, so please remember to bring at least two standard photos of passport size (4cm x 6cm). NOTE: if you do not have time to prepare these photos before your departure, you can have them taken at a Vietnam airport for $2 USD or less per photo.

9. What if my passport has expired?

To apply for a visa to Vietnam, your passport must be valid for at least six months following your application. Therefore, if your passport is about to expire, please renew it before applying for a visa to Vietnam in order to avoid unwanted issues at the airport.

10. Should I provide you with the exact date of my arrival?

The arrival date you provide should be the earliest you plan to arrive, but you can arrive after that date. The departure date you provide will be the last day you are permitted to be in the country unless you get a visa extension.

For example, if you apply for a one-month visa and submit your arrival date as Jan. 1, 2016, your Approval Letter will be valid from Jan. 1—Feb. 1, 2016. You can arrive any time between January 1 and February 1, but you must leave the country by February 1, 2016.

11. What is the Stamping Fee?

The Stamping Fee is the fee you are required to pay at a Vietnam airport in order to get the official visa stamped in your passport. The fee is $45 USD for a single-entry visa (1-3 months), and $90 USD for a multiple-entry visa (1-3 months). The Stamping Fee must be paid in cash (Vietnam dong or U.S. dollars). No credit cards are accepted.

12. Can I travel without an Approval Letter and still get a visa when I arrive?

No, you cannot! In order to board the plane, you must show your Approval Letter to the airline. This letter is also compulsory in order to get a visa at a Vietnam airport. We strongly recommend that you apply for your visa before you leave for Vietnam in order to avoid having to delay or change your flight.

13. What if I change my flight and arrive at another airport in Vietnam?

Visa on Arrival works at any of Vietnam’s three international airports: Tan Son Nhat (Ho Chi Minh City); Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi); or Danang Airport (Da Nang). There will be no problems with switching between these three airports.

Pioneer Travel is Stephen Fry proof thanks to caching by WP Super Cache